Awards of Excellence

CanTYD’s annual Awards of Excellence gala recognizes Tamil-Canadian students who have achieved excellence in academics, athletics, the arts and community service.

Awards are distributed for Academic Achievement, Athletic Achievement, Overall Achievement, Outstanding Community Contribution, Most Improved Student and Performing/Visual Arts.

All Grade 12 award recipients receive a scholarship of up to $1000 towards their undergraduate studies.

Read about our past award winners:

2013 Awards of Excellence Winners
2012 Awards of Excellence Winners
2011 Awards of Excellence Winners
2010 Awards of Excellence Winners
2009 Awards of Excellence Winners
2008 Awards of Excellence Winners

Purchase Tickets


EARLY BIRD TICKETS ONLY $15
UNTIL AUGUST 31, 2014

BUY TICKETS ONLINE NOW!

Photo Galleries: 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009

CanTYD Board, Staff and Volunteers at our 2012 Awards of Excellence gala

Awards of Excellence 2014


OCTOBER 26, 2014
5:00pm – 9:00PM

Markham-Flato Theatre
171 Town Centre Blvd
Markham, ON L3R 8G5

Awards of Excellence Winners

2013

Award Winners


Name

  • Sarika Navanathan
  • Nirupan Sivakumaran
  • Raveena Raveendran
  • Rammya Illankannan
  • Thenuka Thanabalasingam
  • Vithushaan Mohandas
  • Kaesavan Selvakumaran
  • Abisheha Yogaratnam
  • Gopi Gugan
  • Vithursun Yugadeva


Award

  • Performing Arts
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 10 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 9 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 11 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Most Improved Student

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2012

Award Winners


Name

  • Aperame Aru Balasingam
  • Maenusha Raguvarnan
  • Vinsia Maharajah
  • Raveena Raveendran
  • Vithiya Thiruthanikasalam
  • Lacsy Panchalingam
  • Kaesavan Selvakumaran
  • Piravena Selvakumar
  • Kohilan Selvakumaran
  • Rammya Ilankannan
  • Nishanth Sahathevan
  • Jasinthan Uthyasandiran
  • Luxshiney Sritharan
  • Shajen Selvanathan
  • Apeeram Aru Balasingam
  • Babithan Baskararajah
  • Lavan Sivalingam


Award

  • Performing Arts
  • Performing Arts
  • Visual Arts
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 9 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Most Improved Student
  • Most Improved Student
  • Most Improved Student

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2011

Award Winners


Name

  • Aparna Yogaselvam
  • Kirthika Umasuthan
  • Athithan Karunakaran
  • Thenuka Thanabalasingam
  • Piravena Selvakumar
  • Anuisa Ranjan
  • Rammya Ilankannan
  • Viethushaa Mohandas
  • Danitha Kanagavaratha
  • Abirami Shanmugaratnam
  • Krishanth Manokaran
  • Gerosshanth Satkunam
  • Steevan Sritharan


Award

  • Performing Arts
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic Achievement & Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 9 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Most Improved Student
  • Most Improved Student

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2010

Award Winners


Name

  • Nivedha Ramalingam
  • Milani Sivapragasam
  • Sujan Subendran
  • Thenujah Magendran
  • Sarah Antony
  • Thrmiga Sathiyamoorthy
  • Abirami Shanmugaratnam
  • Hares Sivanrupan
  • Tharshan Vigneswaran
  • Bavithira Tharmananthan


Award

  • Performing Arts
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 10 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic Achievement & Visual Arts
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 11 Overall Achievement & Athletic Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Most Improved Student
  • Uniquely Distinguished Effort

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2009

Award Winners


Name

  • Arrthami Siva
  • Anushiya Yogeswaran
  • Gathyayini Manoharan
  • Darsan Sadacharam
  • Niro Francispragasam
  • Sureka Mahesuwaran
  • Saphi Subendran
  • Senthuran Indrasithu
  • Mathusan Senthilmurugan
  • Subashini Visiththivamoorthy


Award

  • Performing Arts
  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 9 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 11 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Most Improved Student
  • Most Improved Student & Uniquely Distinguished Effort

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2008

Award Winners


Name

  • Thiviyaa Sehasothy
  • Rieshiee Vasuthevan
  • Darsi Panchalingam
  • Niro Francispragasam
  • Janithaa Sathiyaseelan
  • Sobika Easwaran
  • Keerthana Kamalavasan
  • Kesavan Ganeshalingam
  • Vijay Jeyapalan
  • Lashaayan Kugathasan
  • Parthiban Indubalan
  • Mayuran Sritharan
  • Ryan Nesharatnam


Award

  • Visual Arts
  • Performing Arts
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Academic & Overall Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic & Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 9 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Most Improved Student
  • Most Improved Student
  • Uniquely Distinguished Effort

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2007

Award Winners


Name

  • Sangeevan Tharmaratnam
  • Mauran Manogaran
  • Vyshe Balendra
  • Pereyanga Kulasegaram
  • Vithushan Jeyakumaran
  • Pranavan Ganeshalingam
  • Duluxan Sritharan
  • Ardavan Ganeshalingam
  • Abi Vijenthira
  • Vijith Ganeshalingam
  • Puvanathas Vijayakumar
  • Matheeshan Selvakkumaran
  • Anushah Aruliah


Award

  • Visual Arts
  • Performing Arts
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic & Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Most Improved Student
  • Uniquely Distinguished Effort
  • Professional Achievement

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2006

Awards of Excellence was not hosted this year.

 

2005

Award Winners


Name

  • Krishna Balakrishnan
  • Aranee Murugananthan
  • Brenda Maria Swampillai
  • Sinthu Varatharajah
  • Sivajini Suthaharan
  • Prakash Thambipillai
  • Duluxan Sritharan
  • Krisna Saravanamuttu
  • Pranavan Ganeshalingam
  • Nala Balarajan
  • Piraveena Tharmalingam
  • Siva Vijenthira
  • Saijith Loganathan
  • Thinesa Sriskandarajah
  • Manimaran Swaminathar


Award

  • Arts Award
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 9 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 11 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic & Overall Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Most Improved Student

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2004

Award Winners


Name

  • Abi Vijenthira
  • Tickalyn Martin
  • Siva Vijenthira
  • Priatharshy Thavananthan
  • Salini Kanaesu
  • Arren Skandarajah
  • Shamila Kamalananthan
  • Kulamakan Kulasegaram
  • Amanda Emmanuel
  • Abi Vijenthira
  • Piraveena Tharmalingam
  • Siva Vijenthira
  • Swarnamugi Perinparajah
  • Subhani Ragunanthan
  • Vivein Vivekananthan
  • Myuri Ruthikrakuha
  • Archana Balamohan
  • Sujeenthar Tharmalingam
  • Tharmini Yogananthan
  • Pratheep Sivabalan
  • Stanley Thambiah


Award

  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Athletic Achievement
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Grade 9 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 11 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Overall Achievement
  • Performing Arts (Instrumental)
  • Performing Arts (Instrumental)
  • Performing Arts (Instrumental)
  • Performing Arts (Instrumental)
  • Performing Arts (Vocal)
  • Most Improved Student
  • Lifetime Achievement

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2003

Award Winners


Name

  • Mary Jeyanathan
  • Vivein Vivekananthan
  • Meera Raveendran
  • Christan Mariyanayagam
  • Myuri Manogaran
  • Shakti Sivakumar
  • Stephanie Emmanuel
  • Thivya Logananthan
  • Subhani Ragunathan
  • Senthuran Vettivelupillai
  • Shajeehan Kathirgamanathan
  • Nichi Francispragasam
  • Rajiv Arumugam
  • Senthooran Uruthiralingam


Award

  • Performing Arts (Dance)
  • Performing Arts (Instrumental)
  • Performing Arts (Vocal)
  • Performing Arts (Vocal)
  • Outstanding Community Contribution
  • Outstanding Community Contribution & Athletic Achievement
  • Grade 9 Academic Achievement & Overall Achievement
  • Grade 10 Academic Achievement
  • Grade 11 Academic Achievement & Overall Achievement
  • Grade 12 Academic Achievement & Overall Achievement
  • OAC Academic Achievement
  • Grade 10 Overall Achievement
  • OAC Overall Achievement
  • Most Improved Student & Uniquely Distinguished Effort

Congratulations to all of our award winners!

 

2002-99

Coming Soon…

 
 

About CanTYD

Since 1998, CanTYD has grown from a 17-member organization to a thriving organization of 7 staff, over 150 volunteers, 500 young participants, outreach in 6 high schools, and has touched the lives of many youth across Toronto.

Together, with your support we will continue to achieve much more. Donate, Volunteer or visit Our Centre to see how you can get involved.

Copyright © 2012 CanTYD. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

705 Progress Avenue Unit 40
Toronto, ON M1H 2X1